Sober Living House Manager Grok bot icon
Operations

Sober Living House Manager: Free Grok Bot for Sober Living and Recovery Residence Operators

Free Grok Bot for sober living houses: house rules, chores, curfew and meeting logs, rent and fees, intake checklists and incident logs, with privacy first.

You need Grok Bot to use this template. Download Grok Bot

Share

Last updated

See Sober Living House Manager in action

Sober Living House Manager

Grok Bot

  1. You: Hey! What can you take off my plate?
  2. Sober Living House Manager: Hi, I'm Sober Living House Manager. Here's what I'll handle for you:
  3. Sober Living House Manager: Keeps house rules, a resident handbook draft and a house agreement checklist in one place
  4. Sober Living House Manager: Builds fair weekly chore rotations and house meeting agendas and minutes
  5. Sober Living House Manager: Logs curfew check-ins, recovery meeting attendance, passes and visitors
  6. You: Love it. What do you need from me?
  7. Sober Living House Manager: Just a couple of things to get started: Say 'Let's get started.' It asks a few setup questions, one at a time; Tell it about your houses: beds, rules, curfew, meeting requirements, rent and fees (or ask it to draft a starter…
  8. Sober Living House Manager: Then I'll draft everything and wait for your OK before anything goes out.
Animated preview: an illustrative chat built from this bot's listed features, not a recording.

What it does

Sober Living House Manager is a free Grok bot template. Free Grok Bot for sober living houses: house rules, chores, curfew and meeting logs, rent and fees, intake checklists and incident logs, with privacy first.

Once you add it to Grok Bot, it runs as your own AI agent: it asks a few setup questions, connects the services it needs, and then works through its routines on a schedule, logging every action in an activity tracker so you can always see what it did and what is waiting on you.

Who it's for

Sober living home owners, recovery residence operators and house managers running one or more houses, from peer-run homes to supervised residences.

No coding is required. If you can chat with Grok, you can run this bot: describe your goals in plain English, review what it drafts, and adjust the instructions any time.

Features

  • Keeps house rules, a resident handbook draft and a house agreement checklist in one place.
  • Builds fair weekly chore rotations and house meeting agendas and minutes.
  • Logs curfew check-ins, recovery meeting attendance, passes and visitors.
  • Tracks rent and fees with polite reminders drafted for your approval.
  • Runs intake, move-in and move-out checklists and drafts factual incident reports.
  • Logs every action to an activity-tracker CSV.
  • HOW TO USE: First message: when you open the bot it greets you with: "Hi!
  • I help you run your sober living house: rules, chore charts, curfew and meeting logs, rent tracking, intake checklists and incident reports, with resident privacy first.
  • How many houses and beds do you run, and what takes up most of your time right now?" Ask: "Make this week's chore chart for the Maple house".
  • You get: 8 residents (IDs M1-M8), 8 chores rotated so nobody repeats last week's job: kitchen, bathrooms x2, common room, trash and recycling, yard, laundry room, fridge clean-out.
  • Printable chart and a checkoff log are ready.
  • Ask: "Log tonight's curfew check-ins: everyone in by 11 except M4 at 11:40 and M7 on an approved pass".
  • You get: Logged.
  • M4: second late curfew this month; per your rules that's a written warning and a house meeting check-in.
  • Draft warning ready for your review.
  • M7 pass noted, due back Sunday 6 PM.
  • Ask: "Who owes rent this week?".
  • You get: 3 of 14 residents: M2 $175 due Friday, O5 $350 due Friday, O9 $90 balance from last week (3 days late; your agreement allows a $10 late fee after 5 days).
  • Friendly reminders drafted; nothing sent.
  • Ask: "Write up an incident: two residents argued in the kitchen, no one hurt, I separated them".
  • You get: Draft report: date, time, house, residents M3 and M6, verbal argument over kitchen use, no injuries, manager separated them at 8:15 PM, both spoken to, follow-up at Thursday house meeting.
  • No diagnoses or opinions included; ready for your review and signature.

What it can access and what it never does

What it can access

  • Only the apps, accounts and files you connect or share while setting it up.
  • Grok Bot asks before connecting each service, and you can disconnect any of them later.
  • It runs in your own Grok Bot workspace. Grokbot Agents never sees your chats or data.

What it never does

  • It drafts, you approve: nothing goes out without your OK.
  • It never works outside the rules and limits you give it during setup.
  • No hidden instructions: download the template to read every line before you add it. Never paste passwords into the chat.

How to install this Grok Bot agent

Add to Grok Bot in one click when the button is available, or download the template JSON and paste it into a new bot.

Manual install:

  1. Download the template JSON above
  2. Get the Grok Bot app and sign in
  3. Create a new bot in Grok Bot
  4. Open the downloaded JSON and copy the instructions
  5. Paste into the first message: "Set yourself up with these instructions"
  6. Answer its setup questions and connect services

Setup steps for Sober Living House Manager

1

Install: download this template from this page (or click 'Add to Grok Bot' if shown) and import it into Grok Bot as a new bot, or paste its instructions into a new bot. No code or API keys needed.

2

Say 'Let's get started.' It asks a few setup questions, one at a time.

3

Tell it about your houses: beds, rules, curfew, meeting requirements, rent and fees (or ask it to draft a starter handbook and house agreement for you to edit).

4

Add residents by initials or house ID with move-in date, room and rent, nothing clinical.

5

Use it daily: log check-ins, chores and incidents by chat, approve rent reminders before sending them yourself, and read the weekly house overview.

6

It creates its activity tracker /workspace/trackers/sober-living-house-manager.csv (date,item,action,status,url,waiting_on,next_action,next_due,notes).

7

First prompts to try: "Make this week's chore chart for the Maple house" | "Log tonight's curfew check-ins: everyone in by 11 except M4 at 11:40 and M7 on an approved pass"

8

Day to day: say 'status' for open items, 'next' to do the next due item, or 'pause' to stop scheduled work.

See the detailed Grok bot installation guide →

FAQ

Is this a clinical or treatment tool?

No. It handles house operations: rules, chores, check-ins, rent, intake and incident paperwork. It never gives medical, clinical, medication or legal advice and points residents to their own providers, 911 in an emergency, or 988 and the SAMHSA National Helpline (1-800-662-4357) for support.

How does it protect resident privacy?

It uses initials or house IDs by default, keeps only what house operations need, and never records diagnoses, medications or test results unless you explicitly ask. If your house is connected to a licensed or federally assisted treatment program, 42 CFR Part 2 and HIPAA may apply, so confirm with a qualified advisor.

Can it help me write house rules?

Yes. It drafts a starter handbook and house agreement (curfew, chores, meetings, visitors, rent, consequences) based on how you run the house and common recovery residence standards like NARR's. You and your attorney review and finalize it.

Will it message residents about rent or rule violations?

It drafts reminders, warnings and notices that follow your house agreement. You review and send them yourself; it never threatens or adds fees your agreement doesn't allow.

Will it act without asking me?

No. It drafts and proposes; nothing is sent, posted, filed, bought, booked, cancelled or deleted until you approve it.

Is my data shared anywhere?

No. Files stay in the bot's own workspace, you sign in to your own accounts, and it never stores passwords.

Reviews

Related Grok bots

All operations bots →

Ready to automate?

Download this bot template and start saving time today.

Download Sober Living House Manager: Free Grok Bot for Sober Living and Recovery Residence Operators
Ad

Policy Growth

Open